top of page
TOC Web Banner (1800 x 800 px).jpg

Songs from Cinema and Screen

Sunday, April 21st 2024

Directed by Dr. Kristen Donaldson

Program

4PM CONCERT

Blue Note Ensemble

“Streaming Sitcoms Medley” 

Arranged by Jack Zaino • Solos (in order of performance): Collins Credille and Collette Lawing, Isabelle Stoltz, JJ Stillion Southard and Sadie Hessenthaler • Small Group: Gwen Credle, Hannah Hellems, Emily Penland, Chloe Stewart, Divya Stratton

“I See the Light” from Tangled 

Arranged by Mac Huff

“Super Trooper” from Mamma Mia

Allison, Ally, Berkley

“Dancing Queen” from Mamma Mia 

Arranged by Alan Billingsley • Descant: Emily Penland

Blue Note Ensemble and 8th Grade Chorus

“The Greatest Show” from The Greatest Showman 

Arranged by Bryan Sharpe • Small Group One: Kaleb Aemro, Nicholas Baldizon Ismodes, Gavin Jones, Zevid Richards • Small Group Two: Elise Carter, Madison Cass, Sophia Castleberry, Emmi Ford, Ashlyn Rappa, Anna Grace Rodriguez, JJ Stillion Southard

 

8th Grade Chorus

Selected 8th Grade Soloists

  • Gavin Jones - A Million Dreams from the Greatest Showman

  • Haleigh Bradford - When Will My Life Begin from Tangled

  • Bailey Weiglein and Ansley Wrenn - Breaking Free from High School Musical 

  • Emily Penland - Watch What Happens from Newsies

 

“Grease Medley” from Grease 

Arranged by Roger Emerson • Choreographed by GG Dingwall and Natalie Bowden

 

Selected 8th Grade Soloists

  • Brooke Gaona - Snake Eater from Metal Gear Solid 

  • Emmi Ford and Alex Ford - No Matter What from Steven Universe

  • Madison Cass, Lalla Andrews, Sophie Toole, Lexi Johnson, and Jessie Shinpoch, and Ashlynn Rappa, Emily Cobb - Someone Like You from Grey’s Anatomy (Lalla on Piano)

 

All State Chorus Recognition


Honor Chorus Recognition


The Broadway Bound Award


The Hallie McCullum Award

Selected 8th Grade Soloists

  • Whitley Orr - Always Remember You from Hannah Montana 

  • Izzy Gamboa and Kaleb Aemro - One Short Day from Wicked

  • Anna Grace Rodriguez - Thank You For the Music

 

“Dance the Night” from The Barbie Movie 

Arranged by Rob Dietz • Choreographed by Zoe Slider and Lila Wiltshire • Small Group: Madison Cass, Emmi Ford, Izzy Gamboa, Lex Johnson, Reagan McKinley, Ashlyn Rappa, Blair Smith, Josie Whitehead

5:15PM CONCERT

7th and 6th Grade Choirs

“Dance the Night” from The Barbie Movie
Arranged by Rob Dietz • Choreographed by Zoe Slider and Lila Wiltshire • Small Group: Helen Canady, Fletcher Hamrick, Hannah Hellems, Kensadie Richards, Chloe Stewart, Penley 

 

7th Grade Chorus

“Rewrite the Stars” from The Greatest Showman
Arranged by Roger Emerson • Choreographed by Payton Broome, Tilly Hon, and Haley Pope • Soloists (in order of performance): Landon Koberger, Evan Cornell and Collins Credille, Dean Roessing, Carlyle Huff and Kendyll Strunk, Kaitlyn Clement, Hannah Hellems, Penley Barnette, Jadali Mendez and Alex Tull

“When Will My Life Begin” from Tangled
Arranged by Mac Huff

“I’ll Make A Man” from Mulan
Arranged by Roger Emerson

 

Honor Chorus Recognition

“I Ain’t Worried” from Top Gun: Maverick
Arranged by Roger Emerson •  Choreographed by Ruby Camp and Sadie Hessenthaler •  Whistle Group: Evan Cornell, Gemma Marshall, Ben Sabatinelli, Alex Tull

6th Grade Chorus

Songs from our World Music Unit:

“Aeyaya Balano Sakkad” 
Arranged by John Higgins and Dean Crocker

“The Little Beggarman”
Arranged by Emily Crocker

“Watoto Wa Dunia”
Arranged by Sally K. Albrecht and Jay Althouse

Songs from Cinema and Screen:

“This is Me” from The Greatest Showman
Arranged by Audrey Snyder •  Izzy Gamboa and Brooke Gaona  •  Soloists (in order of performance): Daisy Creech, Isabelle Stoltz and William Todic, Abigail Kurian, Isabella Kurian and Janiya Gowdie 

“Running Up That Hill” from Stranger Things
Arranged by Roger Emerson •  Choreographed by Leah Fahmy, Bailey Weiglein, Ansley Wrenn, Ella Zawacki
Small Group One: Sarah Birch, Harrison Bluhm, Alyssa Bramblett, Isadora Sauceda •  Small Group Two: Iris Erwin, Quinn Moran, Aubrey Palmer, Brooklyn Riley

Honor Chorus Recognition

“Let It Grow” from The Lorax

Arranged by Alan Billingsley •  Choreographed by Elise Carter, Lexi Day, and Audrey Green •  Soloists (in order of performance): Jake Jefcoat, Eli Sapp, Keeley Anderson, Rosie Lallerstedt and William Todic, Cali Gober, Claire Johnsen, Hayden Harris, Lucy Moore, Charlotte Oesterle, and Lilian Schmidt

Vendors and Sponsors
TOC Program (1200 x 1200 px) (1).jpg
Vendors Social (1200 x 1400 px) (1).jpg
Students

STUDENTS

6th Grade

​Myla Albany

Ileana Anderson
Keeley Anderson
Anna Bailey
Annabella Bergquist
Sarah Birch
Louis Bluhm
Janie Bolger
Alyssa Bramblett
Heidi Braswell
Eden Brewer
Genesis Campbell
Zakiah Canady
Piper Carithers
Gabriella Crawford
Gwendolyn Credle
Daisy Creech
Charles Dickert
Katherine Dorman
Mia Eichholtz
Iris Erwin
Emma Gamboa
Caroline Giles
Cali Gober
Abigail Golliher
Janiya Gowdie
Amelia Hanks
Cora Hargrove
Hayden Harris
Jade Harris
Abigail Horne
Caroline Hudgens
Hazel Ignatius
Gabriel James
Caroline Jarrard
Jacob Jefcoat
Margaret Jefcoat
Claire Johnsen
Kylie Katt
Lilla Kriebel
Abigail Kurian
Isabella Kurian
Rosemary Lallerstedt
Gwendelyn Lawson
Makenley Mahoney
Lucy Malutinok
Lucinda Moore
Quinn Moran
Kolby Neikirk
Zoey Norman
Charlotte Oesterle
Aubrey Palmer
Anna Patterson
Kai Qualmann
Gwendolyn Ramsey
Brooklyn Riley
Peyton Samples
Eli Sapp
Isadora Sauceda
Lilian Schmidt
Heron Sedgwick
Lauryn Setzer
Caroline Shoemaker
Isabelle Stoltz
Ella Tanneberger
Brooks Thomas
Camila Thornton
William Todic
Landry Welch
Olivia Willoughby
Lazorria Wilson
Harper Zaleski

7th Grade

Madeline Barber
Kamryn Bare
Penley Barnette
Ellen Bartlett
Grayce Bennett
Layla Blackmon
Natalie Bowden
Ashlyn Broome
Jordan Brown
Ava Campbell
Helen Canady
Anna Channell
Laney Chesnutt
Kaitlyn Clement
Elisa Colindres
Evan Cornell
Collins Credille
Casidy Cunniff
Stella Deissler
Gianna Dingwall
Margaret Eggleston
Rachel Evans
Anna Katherine Ferguson
Alex Ford
Dylan Fox
Connie Gao
Abby Garmon
Kathryn Gavalas
Katherine Gavalas
Katherine Goodman
Fletcher Hamrick
Hannah Hellems
Raegan Hepler
Abigail Hobbs
Wesley Hogan
Carlyle Huff
Tahlia Johnson
Landon Koberger
Caroline Kresin
Sarah Lasseter
Collette Lawing
Gemma Marshall
Lauren Mathis
Ansley McGeary
Jadali Mendez
Claire Miller
Gabriel Miller
Soleil Morales
Lucienne Mutolo
Daisy Owens
Elizabeth Padilla-Ortega
Stella Palladino
Nyasa Patel
Reesa Patel
Savannah Payne
Jeana Queen
Kensadie Richards
Dean Roessing
Jaylen Rubenstein
Aliyah Ryals
Benjamin Sabatinelli
Evelynn Shea
Alyssa Shonkwiler
Sarah Spencer
Bernard Spivey
Chloe Stewart
Emily Stoltz
Divya Stratton
Kendyll Strunk
Emilia Taylor
Miles Tull (Alex)
Anna Claire Waddell
Kree Williams
Sophia Willingham
Lucy Wise

8th Grade

Lalla Andrews
Alden Angel
Kaleb Aemro
Nicholas Baldizon-Ismodes
Haleigh Bradford
Payton Broome
Grace Brown
Ruby Camp
Rose Carter
Michelle Cash
Madison Cass
Sophia Castleberry
Emily Cobb
Alexa Day (Lexie)
Eliannah Deitz
Vivian Duvall
Leah Fahmy
Emmi Ford
Isabella Gamboa
Brooke Gaona
Rebecca Garbin
Murphy Gray
Audrey Green
Berkley Harper
Kaitlyn Harris
Katherine Healey
Sadie Hessenthaler
Lily Hinzman
Matilda Hon (Tilly)
Laura Horton
Amelia Howe
Zarina Irvin
Abigail James
Alexa Johnson (Lex)
Ashleigh Johnson
Gavin Jones
Mariana Marrero
Lily McDaniel
Reagan McKinley
Evie Newbury
Whitley Orr
Emily Penland
Abigail Pokoo-Aikins
Haley Pope
Sadie Randa
Ashlyn Rappa
Cecilia Reynolds
Zevid Richards
Anna Grace Rodriguez
Jessie Shinpoch
Bella Slaten
Zoe Slider
Blair Smith
Amelia Spell
Tristyn Stephens
Finna Stillion Southard
Sophie Toole
Ella Tyre
Bailey Weiglein
Josie Whitehead
Lila Wiltshire
Allison Winters
Mary Wood
Ansley Wrenn
Allyson Wyatt-Wilkes
Ella Zawacki
Lilianna Zhao

bottom of page